Investigation on combustion-initiation process of dispersed blended liquid fuels at high pressures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20760137
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
MORIUE Osamu  Kyushu University, 大学院・工学研究院, 准教授 (70363124)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords噴霧燃焼 / 熱機関 / 新燃料 / 高圧力
Research Abstract
The final objective is to establish of the model to predict the vaporization and ignition characteristics of blended fuel spray at high pressure depending on fuel composition and ambient-gas conditions. In the present study, isolated droplets were studied as an elementary process. Spontaneous ignition of n-decane/ethanol blended fuel droplets in high-temperature and high-pressure air was experimentally observed. Fuel composition, air temperature and pressure were varied, and vaporization rate, ignition delay, flame temperature and flame diameter were obtained as database. Generally, spontaneous ignition was suppressed with increasing ethanol composition, which is more volatile and less reactive. Numerical calculation reproduced the phenomena successfully.