Improvement of Polymer Electrolyte Fuel Cell by Heat Transport Device
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20760138
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
KOITO Yasushi  Kumamoto University, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 准教授 (70347003)
Research Collaborator IKEMIZU Yoshitake  熊本大学, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 学生
KURIHARA Toyoaki  熊本大学, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 学生
ZAIZEN Tomoaki  熊本大学, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 学生
SHIKI Yuta  熊本大学, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 学生
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords燃料電池 / 熱輸送デバイス / ヒートパイプ / 熱サイフォン / 伝熱促進 / 熱拡散板温度制御 / 蒸気圧駆動 / 温度制御 / 熱拡散板
Research Abstract
Investigations are carried out on a flat-plate type heat pipe and a vapor-pressure-driven heat pipe for thermal management of a polymer electrolyte fuel cell (PEFC). Prototypes of these heat pipes are fabricated, and their heat transport characteristics are disclosed by fundamental experiments. It is expected that PEFC could be improved by spreading the heat with the flat-plate type heat pipe and controlling the temperature with the vapor-pressure-driven heat pipe.