Enhancement of Boiling Heat Transfer by Self-Assembled Monolayers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20760139
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
KAWANAMI Osamu  University of Hyogo, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (20382260)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords沸騰伝熱促進 / 濡れ性制御 / 自己組織化 / 酸化チタンナノチューブ / 沸騰・二相流 / ナノ材料 / 伝熱促進
Research Abstract
To Enhance boiling heat transfer, control of heating surface wettability is important because it affected bubble generation and detachment from the heating surface. In this study, the wettability of the surface from super-hydrophilic to hydrophobic can control by coating the TiO2 nanotube (TNTs) with self-assembled monolayers (SAMs) film without UV irradiation. Critical heat flux and heat transfer coefficient of pool boiling employed the surface with TNTs-SAMs film were 1.4 times and 1.5 times larger than those of normal copper surface.