Size-controlled nanophosphors prepared by gas-phase flame synthesis with vapor precursors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20760140
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
YOKOMORI Takeshi  Keio University, 理工学部, 専任講師 (90453539)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords燃焼合成 / 気体燃焼 / 蛍光 / ナノ粒子 / 拡散火炎 / TEM / XRD / 減圧
Research Abstract
Rare earth doped nanophosphors were prepared by a gas-phase flame synthesis method, in which some vapors or liquid sprays were used as precursors. The prepared nanophosphors were examined by TEM, SEM, XRD, and fluorescence spectroscopy. The size of nanophosphors prepared with vapor precursors depended on partial pressure of vapor precursor, flame temperature and combustible gas pressure. On the other hand, the photoluminescence characteristics of those phosphors only depend on flame temperature, which influenced on the crystalline structure. As for flame synthesis with liquid spray precursors, the size was controlled by spray droplet size and concentration.