R&D of turbulent heat transfer of supercritical fluid with numerical simulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20760142
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionJapan Atomic Energy Agency
Principal Investigator
SEKI Yohji  Japan Atomic Energy Agency, 核融合研究開発部門, 研究職 (00469793)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords対流 / 超臨界圧流体 / 乱流熱伝達 / 数値シミュレーション
Research Abstract
Direct numerical simulation of the turbulent heat transfer in a channel flow with changing various properties has been performed to obtain turbulence statistics of supercritical water. Moreover, the function of changing properties was also installed with a commercial code by using the knowledge obtained from Direct numerical simulation. The results lead to understand the flow phenomenon of supercritical water in the basic scientific field. In this study, it indicates the possible of contributing to the application to the coolant flow of the nuclear fusion reactor for power generation and the extraction separation technology of an effective substance.