Development of an impact-decreased bonnet of an automobile protecting a walker
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20760144
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Dynamics/Control
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
MARUYAMA Shinichi  Gunma University, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (60344925)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords機械力学・制御 / 非線形力学
Research Abstract
In this research, utilization of nonlinear coupling between deflection and in-plain displacement in a thin-walled elastic body to develop an automobile bonnet with can minimize impact force for a walker in a traffic accident. For the design of an impact-decrease mechanism, nonlinear responses of a continuous elastic body subjected to an impact are analyzed. As a result, effects of a curvature and elastic constraint on the impact force are investigated in detail.