Measurement of Oil Film Coefficients of Journal Bearings with Large Clearance Ratio
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20760146
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Dynamics/Control
Research InstitutionNagaoka University of Technology
Principal Investigator
TAURA Hiroo  Nagaoka University of Technology, 工学部, 助教 (20334691)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords機械力学・制御 / 機械要素
Research Abstract
To investigate the dynamic characteristics of oil film of the journal bearings with large clearance ratio, a testing machine for the dynamic coefficients of oil lubricated journal bearings was made in the study, and the test bearings with clearance ratio 1/1000 and 20/1000 was prepared. The static characteristics of two grooved bearing with the ordinal clearance ratio 1/1000 were measured with the machines to confirm the performance of the machine.