Development of Virtual Sound Source System Based on Interference of Ultrasonic Waves and Application to Active Noise Control
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20760147
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Dynamics/Control
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
KOMATSUZAKI Toshihiko  Kanazawa University, 機械工学系, 准教授 (80293372)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords機械力学・制御 / 能動騒音制御 / 指向性 / 静音化 / 超音波
Research Abstract
In this study, a virtual sound production system is developed where the difference frequency component appears as the secondary audible sound at a point of interference locally by the nonlinear interaction of two independently radiated ultrasounds while they travel directionally and intersect each other. The design of high-directive ultrasonic radiator, followed by the investigation of virtual sound production performance has been done theoretically as well as experimentally.