Development of semi-actively controlled dynamic absorber using harmonically varying damping
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20760149
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Dynamics/Control
Research InstitutionKyoto Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
IBA Daisuke  Kyoto Institute of Technology, 工芸科学研究科, 准教授 (10402984)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords機械力学・制御 / 免震 / 制震 / 制御工学 / 耐震
Research Abstract
This study proposes a new semi-active vibration control method based on harmonically varying damping. In the case that the excitation has the natural frequency component of the system resonance is induced. However, if the modulated harmonic vibration induced by the variable damping and harmless secondary excitation is at the same frequency of the harmful excitation yet antiphase, the resonance can be reduced by interference. An expression for the variable damping controller has been developed in the case of an ideal variable damping device and control performance has been confirmed.