Stability and Safety of Vehicle-Platooning for Automated Highway Platoon System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20760151
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Dynamics/Control
Research InstitutionNippon Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Hironori  Nippon Institute of Technology, 工学部, 講師 (20426258)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords交通機械制御 / 車群 / 自動隊列走行 / 追突安全性 / 安定性 / 安全性 / 車両制御 / 交通工学 / 衝撃波(ショックウェーブ)
Research Abstract
This research established a new approach to evaluating instability risk of multiple car-following vehicles based on microscopic shockwave propagation theory. Macroscopic variables such as traffic flow "q" and density "k" are proved to be transformed into the microscopic variables such as inverse of time headway and that of spacing between vehicles. Speed difference weighted by the spacing between vehicles is proved to be the microscopic shockwave speed and used as the instability risk index of three-vehicle car-following. Numerical analysis showed that the proposed risk evaluation model is capable of describing stability, direction and magnitude of the shockwave within one process.