Evaluation of influence of visual information at remote control of vehicle and development of remote control system realizing remote control similar to direct driving
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20760152
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Dynamics/Control
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
OMAE Manabu  Keio University, 政策・メディア研究科, 准教授 (10327679)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords自動車の自動運転システム(AVCSS) / 高度道路交通情報システム(ITS) / 遠隔操縦 / ヒューマンマシンインタフェース(HMI) / 電気自動車
Research Abstract
This study developed the remote control system of vehicle for low speed operation based on the evaluation of the relationship between the quality of visual information and the easiness of the remote control. The results of evaluation of the influence of the visual information showed that angles of view of the camera have a significant impact on the remote control and that the remote control is influenced relatively little by the condition of frame-rates of the images or resolutions of the images which is dependent on the performance of wireless communication systems. By comparison of driving behaviors at remote control and direct driving, it was clarified that the influence of the lack of sensory information such as an acceleration, a vibration and a rotation of the vehicle is small and that the developed remote control system realizes remote control similar to direct driving.