Dynamics and Control for Satellite Capture Robot based on the Impedance Theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20760155
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
NAKANISHI Hiroki  独立行政法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 研究開発本部, 常勤招聘研究員 (90361120)
Research Collaborator ABIKO Satoko  東北大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教
ROBERTO Lampariello  ドイツ航空宇宙局(DLR), 研究員
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsロボティクス / 軌道上サービス / 衛星捕獲 / コンタクトダイナミクス / インピーダンス制御 / フリーフライングロボット / 接触力学
Research Abstract
Contact is a critical phase in satellite capture because it involves the risk that the contact will push the target and robot away from each other. In this study, effective contact control methods based on the contact dynamics analyses were developed to prevent the target from being pushed and to maintain contact until the capture completed.