Transportation and Fusion of Donor Cell or Oocyte-Laden MultiphaseEmulsion Droplet On a Chip
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20760156
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
YAMANISHI Yoko  Tohoku University, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (50384029)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsマイクロ・ナノデバイス / フォトリソグラフィ / 精密部品加工 / バイオリアクター / 流体 / バイオ関連機器 / システムオンチップ / 磁気アクチュエータ
Research Abstract
This work is targeting to produce a single oocyte or donor cell laden droplet on a chip by means of droplet dispensing techniques. The novelty of the present work is that we produce particle-laden droplet by using magnetic micro-actuator (MMT) to achieve the fusion of the oocyte and donor cell on a chip. The main achievement of the work is summarized as follows :
(1) Valve-functioned MMT was successfully chopped droplet and produced size-controlled droplet together with enclosing a particle whose size of 50 μm and transported them one by one. Therefore a wide range of the size of particles or cells can be enclosed in a droplet on a chip.
(2) Hybrid type MMT was successfully fabricated by using high-accuracy Ni metal by electroplating technique. Local rigidity and magnetic property of MMT was successfully controlled and obtained 6 times displacement as large as conventional setting. The revised design chip could have laminar sheath flow or pressure balance which provided on-demand droplet production on a chip successfully.