Study on robotic mobility aids for barrier-free having minimal invasiveness in cultural environments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20760157
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SUGAHARA Yusuke  Tohoku University, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (60373031)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsロボティクス / バリアフリー / 車いす / 移動支援 / 文化財
Research Abstract
The final target of this study involves realizing a smooth and hospitable means of locomotion for wheelchair users in environments having a cultural meaning, such as historical Japanese wooden buildings and castle ruins, without tampering with the authenticity of the environment. With this goal in mind, a prototype of a novel wheelchair having a stair-climbing function resulting from transformable wheeled four-bar linkages was developed, and the basic performance was confirmed through an experiment.