Examination of Actuators for Robots That Provide Low-Torque in Quick-Motion and High-Torque in Slow-Motion.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20760158
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionIbaraki University
Principal Investigator
FUKUOKA Yasuhiro  Ibaraki University, 工学部, 准教授 (40418679)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsメカトロニクス / アクチュエータ
Research Abstract
Out aim is to realize an artificial musculo-actuation system that provides low torque in quick motion and high torque in slow motion according to its state. To begin with, we built the proposed actuation system and did its performance test, and eventually acquired fine data between the torque and the stiffness. From this, we applied the system to a quadruped robot and achieved smoothly the ability to walk slowly with low torque and swiftly with high torque. Thus, we demonstrated the efficiency of our system.