Robot Motion Innovation by Utilizing Mechanistic Functions of Flexible Objects
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20760159
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
MOCHIYAMA Hiromi  University of Tsukuba, 大学院・システム情報工学研究科, 准教授 (40303333)
Research Collaborator FUJIMOTO Hideo  名古屋工業大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (60024345)
YAMADA Atsushi  名古屋工業大学, 工学研究科, 特任助教 (40534334)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsソフトメカニクス / 柔軟ロボット / 瞬発力発生機構 / 弾性論 / 飛び移り座屈 / 知能機械 / 機械力学・制御 / ロボット / カタパルト / 移動ロボット
Research Abstract
In this research, in order to achieve robotic realization of creature-like quick motions, we developed novel robots based on impulse force generators utilizing snap-through buckling of elastic objects. Specifically, the developed robots are the repeated jumping robot, the compact bipedal kick-and-slide robot, the chameleon-like quick capturing robotic manipulator, and the jumping mobile robot for fragile grounds. These robots have four types of impulse force generator utilizing snap-through buckling of elastic objects as robotic elements corresponding to muscles of creatures, respectively.