Development of selection system for levitated nano-particle using photo-thermal effect
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20760160
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
MIZUTANI Yasuhiro  Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, 大学院・ソシオテクノサイエンス研究部, 講師 (40374152)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords反磁性物質 / 磁気浮上 / 光熱変換効果 / 光駆動 / パッシブ磁気浮上 / 形状選別 / 三次元駆動 / ナノ粒子 / 光応用 / 反磁性体
Research Abstract
This application is described light-driven method for diamagnetic material in numerical analysis and experiments. The proposed system consists of permanent magnets, temperature-sensitive ferrite and light source. Since diamagnetic material can levitate passively, it was driven efficiently without contact. Magnetic susceptibility of temperature-sensitive ferrite depends on its temperature controlled by photo-thermal effect. Magnetic flux distribution changes by heating temperature-sensitive ferrite. Therefore diamagnetic material can be control without contact. Noncontact light-driving possibility of diamagnetic material is derived from numerical analysis in one and three dimension. As a result, diamagnetic material is successfully controlled by using soldering iron instead of light.