Development of the soft transformation robot with multi degree of freedom.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20760161
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
AOKI Takeshi  Tokyo Institute of Technology, 大学院・理工学研究科, 特任助教 (20397045)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords多自由度 / 柔軟変形 / 空気圧 / 移動 / 柔軟変形ロボット / 空気圧駆動 / 自由度 / 柔軟恋形ロボット
Research Abstract
The soft transformation robot that is composed of small air bags and shaped a mat was developed as making b for trial purposes. And, 4 small air bags were connected as series to study the locomotion by cooperated operation and the performance experiment was done. As the result, the small air bag could get the performance same as the design. However, the locomotion by cooperated operation was not able to be achieved because of friction with ground.