Pincette manipulation of objects which can not be touched directly with modularization of manipulation space
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20760162
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Tetsuyou  Kanazawa University, 機械工学系, 講師 (80363125)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsロボットハンド / 把持 / 物体操作
Research Abstract
The purpose of this project is to improve the functions of multi-fingered hands by developing the schema for object grasping and manipulation with tools such as tweezers controlled by multi-fingered robot hands. Its final goal is to develop multi-fingered robot hand systems which are available at the human environment such as home, medicine and welfare. The main contributions are as follows ; establishment of evaluation schema for object manipulability, establishment of schema for realizing object grasping even when contact uncertainties exist, development of database for object grasping, and establishment of the method to plan object grasping and manipulation based on database searching.