Object Manipulation by Multi-fingered Robot Hand with Soft Fingertips
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20760163
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
UEKI Satoshi  Gifu University, 産官学融合本部, 産官学融合本部講師(中核的研究機関研究員) (50467213)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords多指ロボットハンド / 柔軟指 / 物体操作
Research Abstract
This research proposed a dynamics of deformation of soft fingertips with inertia force, and proposed two control methods for object manipulation by multi-fingered hand. The asymptotic convergence of object position, object orientation and contact force is proven by the Lyapunov-like Lemma. The simulation results and experiment results shows the effectiveness of proposed controllers.