Fall prevention control of a wearable robot for paraplegics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20760165
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
KAGAWA Takahiro  Nagoya University, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (30445457)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsウェアラブルロボット / 自立動作支援 / ウェアラブルロボティクス / バイオメカニクス / 動作計測 / 歩行再建 / 重心位置推定
Research Abstract
n this study, we developed a sensing and control system of the wearable robot to prevent falling. First, we analyzed a condition of the body center of mass to prevent backward falling. We examined the condition through computer simulation and measurement experiments of walking. Second, we developed a method to generation of gait pattern based on the condition to prevent falling. In addition we developed ground reaction force sensors which detect foot contact information and the voluntary movements of the body. Using the ground reaction force sensors, we developed a fall prevention control system which triggers a swing movement based on zero moment point stability. It was feasible to assist walking on level floor and on a step using our sensing and control system.