Development of a Finger-Mounted Tactile Sensor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20760166
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Yoshihiro  Nagoya Institute of Technology, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (90432286)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords触覚センサ / ウェアラブル / リアルタイムセンシング / 感度強化 / 弾性介在物 / ウェーブレット解析 / 安定性
Research Abstract
Many tasks have still required human hand even in industry fields where automation technologies have been developed. Well-trained craftsworker's touch is indispensable. The aim of this study is the development of a finger-mounted tactile sensor. By mounting a sensor on finger, dexterous human fingers are applied to the sensing, it is easy to introduce into the task, and the intuitive sensing is given. A tactile sensor for small surface irregularity inspection was developed and real-time signal processing was introduced for detection and evaluation. Results show that the sensor can detect the surface irregularity and evaluate it relatively.