Development of Taylor Made Electric Wheelchair Realizing Comfort Drive for Various Passenger
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20760168
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionToyohashi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
NODA Yoshiyuki  Toyohashi University of Technology, 工学部, 助教 (60426492)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords人間機械システム / 電動車いす / 走行制御 / 快適走行 / 搭乗者挙動モデル / 搭乗者揺れ抑制制御 / 快適性評価 / 発汗計測 / 人体挙動シミュレータ / 搭乗者挙動 / 発汗量評価
Research Abstract
This study is concerned with a driving control system for electric wheelchair considering sway suppression of passenger's body. Since the passenger's posture behavior differs according to the frame and disability, the wheelchair's driving control is required to adopt the passenger's character. Therefore, in this study, the passenger's posture behavior model considering the passenger's frame and muscle strength is proposed. Since the model is involved that the passenger's body contacts to the backrest, the passenger's behavior can be represented by the proposed model precisely. By using the proposed model, the wheelchair driving control system is developed. Then, the developed wheelchair driving control system is evaluated a ride quality by subjective assessment and sweat measurement as objective evaluation. Furthermore, by using the passenger's behavior simulator, the proposed driving control system is constructed to the wheelchair taking the passenger with muscle weakness, and then the effectiveness of the proposed driving control is demonstrated in the simulation.