Integrated Development Environment for Robot Motion Programming
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20760169
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
HIRAI Hiroaki  Osaka University, 大学院・基礎工学研究科, 助教 (60388147)
Research Collaborator MIYAZAKI Fumio  大阪大学, 大学院・基礎工学研究科, 教授 (20133142)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsロボティクス / 筋骨格システム / 運動抽出 / 身体表現 / ロボットプログラミング / キャラクターアニメーション / 運動データベース
Research Abstract
It is necessary to express the motion of a body in robotics and/or CG animation. It always requires, however, elaborate works and enormous calculations for motion generation of the agent such as a robot and a CG character. To lighten the work load of motion programmers, this study developed a new integrated development environment (IDE) for robot programming. The programmers can easily plan all-purpose motion of the agent by using the following tools of the developed system : 1) automatic extraction of motion primitives, 2) motion primitive database, 3) replay and arrangement of motion primitives.