Continuous-discrete control for Mobility Enhancement of Bipedal Robot
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20760170
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
SUGIHARA Tomomichi  Kyushu University, 高等研究院, 特別准教授 (70422409)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsロボティクス / 二脚移動 / 運動制御
Research Abstract
This study aimed at building a fundamental biped control theory. The goal was to unify continuous reaction force manipulation and discontinuous stepping control into a globally stable control. Maximization of the stabilization performance under an invariant standing condition, continual morphing from a regulator to an oscillator, self-consistent deformation of the supporting region by stepping in accordance with the phase-spatial information, etc., were discussed. We could deduce the discontinuous deformation of the supporting region from the continuous motion control, which was beyond our plan to induce the stable dynamics from aspects of the continuous motion.