Development of a Soft Fingertip with Tactile Elements Mimicking Human's Receptors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20760171
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
MURAKAMI Kouji  Kyushu University, 大学院・システム情報科学研究院, 助教 (80380682)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords知能ロボティックス / 触覚センシング
Research Abstract
Sensing ability of a human fingertip depends on receptors which are in a skin of the fingertip. We developed a robotic fingertip with a soft cover and a hard nail. In addition, tactile elements mimicking human receptors are embedded in the robotic fingertip. In the experiments, the tactile elements of the robotic fingertip show similar characteristics to the receptors of the human fingertip. Slip detection by using the tactile elements is successfully demonstrated.