Project/Area Number |
20760174
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research Institution | Kanagawa Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
ARIKAWA Keisuke Kanagawa Institute of Technology, 工学部, 准教授 (50350674)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | タンパク質 / 内部運動 / ロボット機構 / 運動学 / 蛋白質 |
Research Abstract |
We investigated algorithms for calculating the characteristics of the internal motion of proteins from a view point of robot kinematics. First, by using simplified artificial protein model, we derived algorithms for analyzing conformational fluctuation and force response. Then, we analyzed the internal motions of a real protein (Lactoferrin) by applying the algorithms to its three dimensional structural data, and obtained results which agree to the known measured internal motions.