Formulation of human movements by Riemannian distance interpreted in a dynamical sense
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20760175
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
SEKIMOTO Masahiro  Ritsumeikan University, 総合理工学研究機構, 研究員 (40454516)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords慣性 / 運動計測 / 解析力学 / 多関節運動 / リーマン距離 / ロボティクス / 運動制御 / リーチング
Research Abstract
A measure called inertia-induced measure was developed by analyzing dynamical and mathematical characteristics of multi-joint movements from the viewpoint of Riemannian distance. The measure provides evaluation of the amount of inertia-induced movement (free motion by inertia, Coriolis, and centrifugal forces) of a multi-joint system. By applying the measure to actual human movements, it was shown that the smooth movements tend to be closer to the inertia-induced movements than the clumsy movements. From this observation, it was suggested that humans coordinate various regions of their body so as to use their own inertia-induced properties efficiently in smooth movements. Based on the results, a motion control method for a multi-joint robot using the inertia-induced effect was designed.