Development of High-Torque Ultrasonic Motor Using Complex Vibration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20760176
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionTokuyama College of Technology
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Atsuyuki  Tokuyama College of Technology, 機械電気工学科, 助教 (40450142)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords超音波 / 超音波モータ / 強力超音波 / 負荷特性 / 振動特性 / 高トルク / BLT / 複合振動
Research Abstract
Ultrasonic motors have unique characteristics such as high torque at low speed, high holding torque, and silent motion. However, their applications are limited to certain mechanisms, e.g., autofocus mechanisms of cameras. It is difficult for practical ultrasonic motors to generate higher torque because they are fragile. A bolt-clamped Langevin-type longitudinal vibration transducer (BLT) is a transducer which satisfies high strength and large amplitude. A new standing-wave-type ultrasonic motor that incorporates BLTs was devised. Three BLTs are installed in the shape of a screw. The vibration and load characteristics of the screw-shaped ultrasonic motor were studied. The maximum torque, revolution speed, and efficiency of the ultrasonic motor were 0.67 Nm, 582 rpm, and 7.63%, respectively.