Development of the intelligence deployment tensegrity structure based on the optimal placement of sensors/actuators
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20760177
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionAnan National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
KAWABATA Nariyuki  Anan National College of Technology, 機械工学科, 助教 (70390507)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsテンセグリティ構造 / 最適設計 / 展開構造物 / 適応構造物 / 機械力学・制御 / 制御工学 / 展開構造 / 知的構造物
Research Abstract
In this project, the development of the automatic deployment system for tensegrity structure as a foundation module of a next generation of light weight structure is present. First, we designed a new tensegrity system which has the high specific strength and stiffness than other systems, and we denoted some results of the mass minimization. Second, we developed prototype models of an automatic deployment tensegrity structure which has telescopic system of compression members or adjustable system of string length, and then, we presented some experimental results of deployment system. These results denoted the validation for the effect of the present deployment system for tensegrity structure.