Untouched Nano-gear
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20760178
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science
Principal Investigator
YUAN Jie  National Institute for Materials Science, ナノテクノロジー基盤萌芽ラボ, NIMSポスドク研究員 (70469790)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsマイクロ・ナノメカトロニクス / ナノギア / ジョセフソン磁束 / Qubit / 計算機システム / 超伝導材料・素子 / マイクロ・ナノデバイス / スピンエレクトロニクス / 分子モーター / マイクロナノメカトロニクス
Research Abstract
We have demonstrated the operation of a deterministic fluxon ratchet in a stack of 30 intrinsic Bi2Sr2CaCu2O8 Josephson junctions with the shape of a gear including 20 asymmetric teeth. It produces a pronounced rectified voltage at a 12 GHz drive frequency. As the plasma frequency can be as high as hundreds of GHz, the rectification frequencies as well as the operation frequencies of the superconducting gears can be up to sub-THz regime. Quite recently, we have also successfully fabricated electron-doped superconducting films Pr0.9LaCe0.1CuO4 (PLCCO) and investigated their transport properties for their applications in untouched gears. All the results suggest that the proposed untouched nano-gear can be realized with unique properties, though more efforts should be taken.