Development of current source power converter systems for large scale SMES coils
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20760180
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
NOMURA Shinichi  Tokyo Institute of Technology, 統合研究院, 特任助教 (90401520)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords電気エネルギー工学 / 超電導磁気エネルギー貯蔵 / パワーエレクトロニクス / 電力工学 / 超電導工学 / 超電導コイル
Research Abstract
Superconducting magnetic energy storage (SMES) is expected as an ideal energy storage system because of high efficiency and high power density. In this work, an experimental study on power converter systems for superconducting coils was carried out, and a 200 V-100 A class prototype converter has been developed. From the experimental results using a superconducting coil cooled with liquid helium (4.2 K), the power control capability to the superconducting coil was verified, and the feasibility as a power converter system for SMES was demonstrated.