Optimum design of high temperature superconducting solenoid coil based on AC loss minimization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20760181
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
OGAWA Jun  Niigata University, 自然科学系, 准教授 (60377182)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords高温超伝導 / 超伝導リアクトル / 交流損失 / 積層型超伝導コイル / 超電導リアクトル / 積層型超電導コイル / 高温超電導 / 超雷道リアクトル / 評価方法
Research Abstract
I evaluated the AC loss in the high temperature superconducting tapes which are in the electromagnetic condition of the superconducting solenoid coil. I developed the calculation code to estimate the AC loss in the HTS solenoid coil based on the measurement results. I research the optimum design of the solenoid coil based on the AC loss minimization using the AC loss calculation code.