A study of electrical contacts in which a permanent magnet is embedded to reduce contact erosion caused by arc discharges
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20760182
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
SEKIKAWA Junya  Shizuoka University, 工学部, 准教授 (80332691)
Research Collaborator KUBONO Takayoshi  静岡大学, 名誉教授
TAKESHITA Naoya  静岡大学, 工学研究科, 大学院生
BAN Norimitsu  静岡大学, 工学研究科, 大学院生
ATSUMI Tomohiro  静岡大学, 工学研究科, 大学院生
SUGIMOTO Kazuyoshi  静岡大学, 工学部, 4年生
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords電磁リレー / 接点消耗 / スイッチ / 開離時アーク / 高速度カメラ / 直流回路 / アーク放電 / 電気接点 / アーク駆動 / 永久磁石
Research Abstract
Occurrence of arc discharges is inevitable when the DC electrical circuit is switched by electrical contacts mounted on a magnetic relay. The relay falls into the defective operation if the position of the arcs is localized on contact surfaces. A new structure of the electrical contacts in which the permanent magnet was embedded was proposed in order to avoid the defect. As results, it is proved that the new structure was effective to achieve the wide and uniform erosion of electrical contacts used in the DC circuit.