Influence of compressive stress along the thickness direction in laminated electrical steel sheet on properties of electrical machines
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20760184
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
MIYAGI Daisuke  Okayama University, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 助教 (10346413)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords無方向性電磁鋼板 / 圧縮応力依存性 / 鉄損 / 比透磁率 / 異方性 / ヒステリシスループ / 電磁鋼板 / 圧縮応力 / 厚さ方向 / 圧延方向 / 直角方向
Research Abstract
The magnetic properties of a motor core are affected by the distortion due to the compressive stress in the thickness direction caused by bolt bundles etc. The correlation between the compressive stress and its magnetic properties of a non-oriented electrical steel sheet is measured using a single sheet tester which is developed in this study. Under the compressive stress in the thickness direction, the permeability in both the rolling and transverse directions is decreased. The hysteresis loss in the rolling direction is increased even if a small amount of compressive stress is impressed in the thickness direction. On the other hand, the hysteresis loss in the transverse direction is increased little under the compressive stress in the thickness direction. As the compressed stress in the thickness direction is increased, the eddy current losses in both the rolling direction and the transverse direction are increased.