Design and development of newly wireless energy transmission systemusing capacitive coupling considering the biological effect
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20760185
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
KENJI Shiba  Hiroshima University, 基礎工学部, 准教授 (10343112)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords電気機器 / ボーラス / FDTD / SAR / 電極 / 非接触 / 人体モデル / 容量結合 / 電力伝送 / 模擬生体 / ICNIRP / 高周波 / 電流密度 / 体内埋込 / カプセル型内視 / 人工心臓 / エネルギー伝送
Research Abstract
The propose of this study is developing a wireless energy transmission system whose electrodes can be attached to the human body surface. The transmitting electrode was attached to a human model of 34 tissue of a Japanese adult male. Then, by performing electromagnetic analysis, we estimated the receiving power of an implantable device placed in the deep abdominal area (bone, muscle, and fat) of the model. We found the maximum receiving power to be 2 mW over 40 MHz. This system can electric power transmission power to small implantable medical devices of low power consumption.