Improvement of performance of conduction cooled LTS pulse coils by using low temperature superconducting wires with high resistive matrix
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20760186
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
KAWAGOE Akifumi  Kagoshima University, 大学院・理工学研究科(工学系), 助教 (40315396)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords超伝導コイル / 伝導冷却 / 電力貯蔵 / 瞬低 / NbTi / MgB_2 / 結合損失 / 安定性 / パルスコイル / SMES / CuNi
Research Abstract
It is expected to develop the devices for protection of some production plants, such as semiconductor production plants, from momentary voltage drops. These devices are required to output the power of several MW for 1 second. As one of candidates, superconducting magnetic storage systems (SMES) using conduction cooled superconducting pulse coil wound with low temperature superconducting (LTS) conductors, are expected. The study has been carried out to develop the conduction cooled LTS pulse coil with low cost. In case of using NbTi wires which are produced with the lowest cost, it has been shown that pulse coils can be fabricated with low cost by using the superconducting conductors with high resistive matrix such as CuNi. In case of using Cu stabilized NbTi wires with high stability, it is shown that coil performance can be improved by both of using NbTi tapes and optimizing thermal diffusions from superconducting conductors to coil structures. In addition, improvement of performance of the MgB2 wires which are expected to use at 20K has been studied. It has been cleared that deformation of cross-sectional shape from the round shape into the tape shape is valuable for improvement of the wire performance from experiments using short samples of MgB2 tapes. Moreover, the design method to make the best use of the MgB2 tapes has been studied. The coil which can generate 3T of magnetic field has been wound by the parallel conductor composed of two tapes. It has been shown experimentally that the coil can drive stably.