A study of radiated noise inside a high-power density converter circuit
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20760187
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
WADA Keiji  Tokyo Metropolitan University, 大学院・理工学研究科, 准教授 (00326018)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsパワーエレクトロニクス / 電力変換回路 / 高密度 / 放射ノイズ / 高電力密度 / インバータ
Research Abstract
Recently, design procedure of a power electronics circuit structure is discussed for high power density circuits or thin structure converters. Then control circuits of the converter circuit may connect close to the power circuit. When the pulse current flows into the power circuit, it radiates the magnetic field and may generate near field noise voltage to the control circuit. Therefore it is important for the power electronics circuits to evaluate the near field noise voltage by experiment. This research discusses the measurement results of the near field noise voltage and the electromagnetic force voltage of a small area loop antenna from the 15 A, 100 kHz buck chopper circuit. Moreover, the noise voltage may affect the control circuits in the high power density circuits.