Analysis of Moving Track of Low Pressure Arc Cathode Spots for Development of High Speed Removing Method of Oxide Layer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20760188
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research InstitutionMusashi Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
IWAO Toru  Musashi Institute of Technology, 工学部, 准教授 (80386359)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsアーク放電 / 陰極点 / 酸化膜除去 / 画像処理 / 3R / 高速度ビデオカメラ / 陰極点挙動 / プラズマ / 高速度カメラ
Research Abstract
The moving track of low pressure arc cathode spots for development of high speed removing method of oxide layer was elucidated by using the electrode of low pressure arc generation, algorithm of plasma image processing and high speed video camera. As a result, the cathode spot was split and united, repeatedly. In addition, the oxide layer is evaporated and blows up, when the cathode spots contact with the oxide layer and moves at the boundary, continuously. These phenomena were depended by the oxide thickness.