Project/Area Number |
20760191
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research Institution | Osaka Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
MIICHI Tomoaki Osaka Institute of Technology, 工学部, 講師 (40368139)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | 電気エネルギー工学 / 水上放電プラズマ / OHラジカル / 難分解性物質の分解 / 水上パルス放電 / 水処理 |
Research Abstract |
The active species of short lifetime are generated by discharges in the surface of the water. It is thought that the active species generated in the surface of the water can decompose persistent organic compounds in water. Surface discharges were generated by the pulsed power supply. The acetic acid was used as persistent organic compounds. To achieve efficient reduction of persistent organics in water, uniform plasma has to be generated on the water, and the lower discharge power and the higher gas flow rate should be selected.