Development of current-fed single-phase to three-phase matrix converter
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20760192
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research InstitutionSendai National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
HAGA Hitoshi  Sendai National College of Technology, 知能エレクトロニクス工学科, 助教 (10469570)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsパワーエレクトロニクス / マトリックスコンバータ / 直接電力変換 / インバータ / モータ制御 / IPMSM / 省エネルギー / 省資源 / 電力変換 / モータ / 電流型インバータ / エネルギー全般 / 環境技術 / 制御工学 / 電気機器工学
Research Abstract
This project has proposed a development of motor drive system to improve system efficiency and size of the system. The proposed system has special features that high efficiency of the power converter, small size of the power converter, high power factor at the source side, high efficiency and low noise of the motor. The utility of the suggestion system was clarified by the simulation result and the experiment result.