Study on realizing ultrafast all-optical switching of two-photon absorption type in wide wavelength range
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20760195
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
BANDO Hiroyuki  Chiba University, 大学院・融合科学研究科, 助教 (70298149)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords光スイッチ / 半導体光物性 / 2光子吸収 / 超高速光デバイス / 光非線形デバイス
Research Abstract
I studied on realizing and fabricating a prototype device of an ultrafast all-optical switching of two-photon absorption type in wide wavelength range. Polarization dependences of two-photon absorption coefficient in InP were measured in wavelength range of 1640 nm to 1800 nm. The third-order susceptibility tensor of InP was calculated from the above results. Ridge waveguides of InP were fabricated by dry-etching, which had smooth etched surfaces and almost vertically etched side walls.