Fabrication of Natural Suparlattices with Ultrafast and Giant Magneto-Optical Response
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20760196
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SEKI Munetoshi  The University of Tokyo, 大学院・工学系研究科, 助教 (40432439)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords電気・電子材料 / 機能性酸化物薄膜 / パルスレーザー堆積法 / 磁気光学効果 / スピン電荷競合系 / フェリ磁性体 / 自然超格子構造 / 自然超格子 / 希土類ガーネット型フェライト / フェリ磁性 / 酸化物薄膜 / スピンフラストレーション / 多層酸化物 / スピネル型フェライト / ガーネット型フェライト / フェリ磁性酸化物 / 光誘起磁性 / マルチフェロイック材料
Research Abstract
Thin films of garnet ferrite R_3Fe_5O_<12> and two-dimensional triangular antiferromagnet RFe_2O_4 were fabricated using a pulsed laser deposition (PLD). We found that an epitaxial strain in the R3Fe5O12 film causes the spontaneous electric dipole moment in the films. It was also found that the Ti-substituted R_3Fe_5O_<12> film shows the photoinduced magnetization. The multiferroic InFe_2O_4 epitaxial thin films were successfully grown by a PLD for the first time.