Effects of a photonic nanostructure on light emission of silicon
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20760198
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
FUJITA Masayuki  Kyoto University, 大学院・工学研究科, 講師 (40432364)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsシリコン / 間接遷移型半導体 / 発光 / 光ナノ構造 / フォトニック結晶 / 半導体物性 / 光物性 / 電子・電気材料 / 応用光学・量子光工学
Research Abstract
We have introduced a photonic crystal (PC) into a silicon (Si) slab to manipulate the light emission. Our study demonstrates that the light extraction is improved by a factor of ~50 in a defect-free PC. In addition, introducing a nanocavity into the PC can enhance the emission by up to a factor of ~300 by improving also the objective coupling and the internal quantum efficiencies. We also found that phonon accumulation in the tiny space will be a key for enhanced light emission in addition to the cavity effect for photons. Finally, we propose and demonstrate the application of high-pressure water vapor annealing (HWA) to Si PC nanocavities for surface passivation. We found that HWA boosts light emission due to the reduction of surface recombination beyond simply using the cavity effect.