Formation of quantum nano-wire by polarization interaction between ferroelectric and polar semiconductor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20760201
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIMURA Takeshi  Osaka Prefecture University, 工学研究科, 准教授 (30405344)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords強誘電体薄膜 / 極性半導体 / 量子デバイス / 走査プローブ顕微鏡 / ドメイン / 分極
Research Abstract
The aim of this study is the formation of quantum nano-wires not physically but electrically. It can be expected that the quantum nano-wire is formed by nano-size ferroelectric domain formed by scanning probe microscopy at an interface between a ferroelectric and a polar semiconductor with almost same spontaneous polarizations. When a micro probe is scanned with applying voltage on the channel region of a fabricated sample, modulation of drain current corresponding to the position of the probe was observed, which indicates the possibility of the realization of the device proposing in this study.