Study on fabrication and polarization switching of nanosized ferroelectrics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20760202
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
FUJISAWA Hironori  University of Hyogo, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (30285340)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsナノサイズ強誘電体 / 極薄膜 / ナノロッド / ナノチューブ / ナノアイランド / 分極反転 / SNDM / SPM
Research Abstract
Nanosized ferroelectrics of high quality, such as ultrathin films, nanoislands, nanorods and nanotubes, were fabricated and their physical properties, especially polarization switching behaviors, were investigated. Quantitative measurements of spontaneous polarizations in ultrathin PbTiO_3 films and nanoislands, which had been difficult to be measured before this study, were achieved. It was found that PbTiO_3 nanorods and nanotubes exhibited larger strains induced by electrical fields than those of thin films.