Development of new devices using fullerene and GaAs heterostructures.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20760203
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
NISHINAGA Jiro  Waseda University, 高等研究所, 助教 (90454058)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HORIKOSHI Yoshiji  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (60287985)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsフラーレン / GaAs / MBE / MEE / RHEED / 量子ドット / 電気・電子材料 / 薄膜・量子材料 / ナノ表面界面 / 有機半導体デバイス
Research Abstract
Intensity oscillations of reflection high-energy electron diffraction (RHEED) are observed during epitaxial growth of a C_<60> layer on GaAs substrates. The frequencies of the oscillations coincide well with the growth rates of C_<60> layers, suggesting that C_<60> layers grow by layer-by-layer growth mode. C_<60> uniformly doped and delta-doped GaAs layers are grown by migration enhanced epitaxy method. C_<60> uniformly doped GaAs layers show highly resistive characteristics, suggesting that C_<60> molecules cannot be decomposed into isolated C atoms. Electrochemical capacitance-voltage profiles of C_<60> delta-doped GaAs layers suggest that C_<60> molecules in GaAs lattice produce deep electron traps which can be charged or discharged by applied electrical fields.