Studies on the discovery of transparent magnet and the development of electronic devices using both spin and charge of electron
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20760204
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionChubu University
Principal Investigator
TAHASHI Masahiro  Chubu University, 工学部, 准教授 (60387636)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords希薄磁性半導体 / ZnSe / バナジウム / II-VI族化合物半導体
Research Abstract
Diluted magnetic semiconductors which display both semiconducting and ferromagnetic properties have attracted considerable research interest as new functional device materials. As a new diluted magnetic semiconductor, vanadium-doped ZnSe is theoretically predicted to induce ferromagnetism above room temperature. Vanadium-doped ZnSe was epitaxially grown on (100) GaAs substrate by metal-organic vapor phase epitaxial method in an atmospheric pressure. We investigated the effects of vanadium doping on the crystal structure of ZnSe, as well as the optical and magnetic properties of vanadium-doped ZnSe. Vanadium-doped ZnSe(0.2at%) film fabricated under the epitaxial growth condition showed superparamagnetic behavior at room temperature.