Study on nonradiative recombination in organic semiconductors using a time-resolved photo acoustic technique
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20760206
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionTakuma National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
MORIMUNE Taichiro  Takuma National College of Technology, 電子システム工学科, 講師 (30455167)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OHMORI Yutaka  大阪大学, 先端科学イノベーションセンター, 教授 (50223970)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords電気 / 電子材料(半導体、誘電体、磁性体、超誘電体、有機物、絶縁体、超伝導体など) / 光音響信号 / 弾性波 / 有機材料 / 熱失活 / 膜厚 / 圧電素子 / organic / photo acoustic / thin film
Research Abstract
In this study, measurement techniques of nonradiative process in organic semiconductor thin film devices were developed by using microphone technique and transducer technique. In microphone technique, measurement cell was made up of silicon rubber and a substrate of devices, and it is demonstrated that the photo-acoustic signal and the photocurrent signal under applying voltage were measured at the same time. As a result of that, the both characteristics show good agreement under applying voltage and red illumination light,
On the other hand, in a transducer technique, output signal was increasing with increasing the film thickness.