Project/Area Number |
20760208
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research Institution | Musashi Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
MIYAKE Hiroaki Musashi Institute of Technology, 工学部, 講師 (60421864)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | 帯電計測 / 宇宙放射線環境 / 劣化 / 材料物性 / 半導体 / 圧力波センサ / 人工衛星 / 帯電 / 宇宙環境 / 帯電物性 |
Research Abstract |
This research work is carried out as a development of piezo device using semi-conductor. And our final aim is new developed device will be applied for the surface charging sensor for surface materials for spacecraft. The carried out point are as follows; 1: Development of pulsed ultrasonic waves sensor device using PN junction type and MOS type semiconductor. 2: Measurement of charge accumulation in surface materials of spacecraft irradiated by an electron and proton which can be used for calibration data of the developed sensor. From our research work, we succeeded to develop a new pulsed ultrasonic waves sensor using semi-conductor. Furthermore, we also succeeded to obtain charge accumulation result in surface materials of spacecraft irradiated by electron and proton. Particularly, around the world, the results of charge distribution under the proton irradiation condition are obtained by us.